ANAS held opening of the "Guest House"
ANAS held opening of the "Guest House" of was held in Baku. ANAS President, Vice-Presidents, Academician-Secretary, Academicians-Secretaries of departments, heads of departments of the Presidium's office and other officials attended in the opening ceremony on September 22.
Earlier, President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening "Guest House".
Then, the participants of the event got acquainted with the conditions created here, modern design of rooms.
The head of the Office of Administration of ANAS, Doctor of Political Sciences Fatali Abdullayev, in detail informed about the Guest House, established on the initiative of the structure he directed. He informed that, the 11 guest rooms, waiting room, service room and business room are provided for guests of ANAS.
It was noted that, the building, in the repair of which elements of modern architecture were used, is equipped with all necessary equipment and items. In the interior decoration of the building furniture and accessories were used, all conditions for a good rest of guests were created.
It was noted that, a professional staff will be operating here to meet guests at a high level and provide them with the necessary services.
In the foyer there are photos of institutes and organizations of ANAS, in the general design of the guest house the logo of ANAS and national attributes of the country are widely used.
In conclusion, Academician Akif Alizadeh , highly appreciated the conditions meeting the modern standards created in the guest house, expressed gratitude to the people who assisted in this work.